Executive Board and Committees

Executive Board

President – Fe Murray (term ends 6/30/19) – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
President-Elect – Jennifer Casteix (term ends 6/30/19)
Past President  - Lorri Andrews (term ends 6/30/19)
Vice-President for Audiology – Debbie Venkatesh (term ends 6/30/19)
Vice-President of Speech-Language Pathology (SLP) – Mandi Moss (term ends 6/30/19)
Annual Convention Co-Chairs – Amy Hill and Mary Keeney (term ends 6/30/19)
Annual Convention Chair-Elect – Jeremy Legaspi (term ends 6/30/19)
Membership Chair – Rebecca Archer-Anwar (term ends 6/30/19)
Recording Secretary – Sarah Dachtyl (term ends 6/30/20)
Treasurer – Debbie Venkatesh (term ends 6/30/20)
Ethical Practices Chair – Linda Shenk  (term ends 6/30/20)
Communications Chair – Vanessa Manion (term ends 6/30/20)
Community Relations Chair – Samantha Hagness (term ends 6/20/19)
Professional Development Chair – Heather Caska (term ends 6/30/19)
Government Affairs Chair – Jeff Meeks (term ends 6/30/19)

Student Representatives

  • Arizona State University (ASU) - Monique Hernandez Madrid
  • AT Still University (ATSU) – Shanna Schmutte
  • Midwestern University (MSU) – Christa Fleshman
  • Northern Arizona University (NAU) – Emma Drehobl
  • University of Arizona (UA) – Leah Gluck & Madeline Wollersheim

Arizona ASHA Advisory Council Members

  • Audiology Advisory Council Member – Kathleen Peterson (Term ends 12/1/20)
  • Speech-Language Pathology Advisory Council Member– Cass Faux (Term ends 12/1/18)

Standing Committees

Ethical Practices – Linda Shenk (Chair)

  • Members: Jennifer Casteix, Kim Farinella, Jeff Meeks, (Need audiology representation)

Membership – Rebecca Archer-Anwar (Chair)

  • Members: Jessica Flax, Vanessa Manion, Angela Runyon, Krista Worden

Audiology – Debbie Venkatesh (Chair)

  • Members: Melanie Moore, Michael Skelton

Annual Convention – Amy Hill & Mary Keeney (Co-Chairs)

  • Members: Jeremy Legaspi, Heather Caska, Sarah Bevier, Mai Ling Chan, Louis Dachtyl, Maritess Dimaliwat, Kelli Gladieux, Cheryl Leeper, Ann Lehn, Natalie Mannion-Jones, Laura Stevenson

Community Relations – Samantha Hagness (Chair)

  • Lori Taniguchi, Ann Lehn, Julia Censioso, Sharon DeFranco, Megan Miller, Danika Knight, Emma Drehobl

Professional Development – Heather Caska (Chair)

  • Members: Ishan Bhatt, Stephanie Christensen, Mark DeRuiter, George Wolford

Communications – Vanessa Manion (Chair)

  • Members

Government Affairs – Jeff Meeks (Chair)

  • Members: Crystal Brooks (STAR), Maria Dixon, Cass Faux, Laurie Flitner, Kelli Gladieux (SEAL), Michael Skelton, Lisa Naylor (STAMP), Terry Welsh

Special Committees

Cultural  Linguistic Diversity (CLD) - Maria Dixon and Rui Motoyoshi (Co-chairs)

  • Members: Rocío Aramburú, Genesis D. Arizmendi, Kelly Cordero, Angela Curtright, Barbara Dabul, Amna Fares, Sharon Adela Hendrickson-Pfeil, Monique Hernandez Madrid, Manal Sabri, Melanie Randall

Early Childhood - Cindy Fangman Farrell (chair)

  • Members: Kate Ambrose, Sharon Crouse-Matlock, Sharon DeFranco, Christina Hinte, Jeremy Legaspi, Jennie Molerup-Matlock

School SLP -  Shelly Thomas (Chair)

  • Members: Julia Cencioso, Lauren Clabaugh, Sharon Defranco, Kim Horack, Judith Julien, Mary Keeney, Colin McPherson, Natalie Mannion, Brittany Moore, Linda Shenk

Medical SLP – Shelly Lanham (Chair)

  • Members: Lori Barnard, Barbara Dabul, Aubrey Dunlap, Sharon Edwards, Amna Fares, Sarah Glenn, Lynn Hedrick, Allison Hoffman Lisa Naylor, Annette Rak, Lindsay Stevens, Jessica Williams

Honors - Karen LaBrozzi (Chair)

  • Members: Laurie Flitner, Amy Hill, Katherine Mahosky, Lori Taniguchi

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant (SLPA) – Amy Hill (Chair)

  • Members: Pat Jimenez, Alisyn Jordan, Lisa Kathman, Kylie Koeperich, Rachelle Vasquez

Budget – Debbie Venkatesh (Chair)

  • Lorri Andrews, Jennifer Casteix, Amy Hill, Jeff Meeks, Fe Murray, Diane Yenerall (Craven Management),

Committee on Committees – Lorri Andrews (Chair)

  • Members: Mandi Moss, Debbie Venkatesh

AAC –  Committee forming

Private Practice – Committee forming

ARIZONA STATE ADVOCATES

  • ASHA SEAL (State Education Advocacy Leader) – Kelli Gladieux - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • ASHA STAR (STate Advocates for Reimbursement) Representative - Crystal Brooks
  • ASHA STAMP (State Advocate for Medicare Policy) Representative – Lisa Naylor
  • Arizona Department of Education (ADE) Liaison - Kelli Gladieux

 

LOBBYIST FOR ArSHA

Todd Baughman
Policy Development Group
3636 N. Central Ave., Suite 590, Phoenix, AZ 85012
Office: 602-274-4244

 

ArSHA Webmaster: Matt Roberts - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.